English (Foreign Trade; Marketing)
international competitive advantage [correct]
CONT: [The] budget commits to increased support for R&D; to the development of a Canadian Technology Network; to an Engineers and Scientists Program that will help smaller companies hire technical staff; to improving the flow of venture capital to new, innovative firms; and to assisting the space sector in areas where Canada has an established international competitive advantage.
French (Commerce extérieur; Commercialisation)
avantage concurrentiel au niveau international [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est la raison pour laquelle le gouvernement s’engage dans le budget à renforcer l'aide à la recherche-développement, à mettre en place un réseau technologique canadien, à instituer un programme d’ingénierie qui aidera les petites entreprises à engager du personnel technique compétent, à accroître le capital-risques à la disposition des entreprises nouvelles et innovatrices, ainsi qu'à soutenir l'industrie spatiale dans les domaines où le Canada a manifestement acquis un avantage concurrentiel au niveau international.