English (Mining Operations)
rib pillar
CONT: In eastern Canadian underground coal mines: .... Advances in longwall coal-mining technology included a computer technique to calculate the strength and stability of, and critical dimensions for, rib pillars left between panels to keep gateroads from closing.
French (Exploitation minière)
pilier de séparation [masculine noun]
CONT: En ce qui concerne la technologie de l'extraction du charbon par longue taille, les chercheurs ont mis au point une technique informatisée de calcul de la résistance, de la stabilité et des dimensions critiques des piliers de séparation laissés entre les quartiers d’abattage pour empêcher les galeries de se fermer.