English (Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
creeping line search [correct, officially approved]; creeping line ahead search [correct]
CONT: A creeping line search flown 5 nm [nautical miles] either side of missing aircraft route of flight, with a track spacing of 1 nm, a distance along the missing aircraft route of flight of 8 nm, a search altitude of 1000 feet AGL [above ground level], and a search speed of approximately 100 knots.
OBS: creeping line search: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
ratissage en lacets [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le ratissage en lacets. Si le premier ratissage n’ a rien donné ou si la situation s’y prête mieux on choisira le ratissage en lacets. Cette technique est utilisée lorsque la zone de recherche a été divisée en secteur ou carrés de recherche, chaque pilote se voyant attribué un carré.
OBS: ratissage en lacets : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Búsqueda y salvamento (Aviación))
rastreo por transversales [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: rastreo por transversales : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).