English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
chemi-thermo-mechanical pulping [correct]; chemi-thermomechanical process [correct]
DEF: Same as thermo-mechanical pulping but with chemicals being added to the chips to further refine the pulp by removing the lignin.
OBS: Thermo Mechanical Pulping Process .... Electrically produced mechanical energy is used to steam and refine wood chips into pulp. The steaming process softens the wood chips with the result that the pulp produced is of a higher quality than that obtained from other processes.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
fabrication de pâtes cellulosiques par voies thermomécanochimiques [correct, feminine noun]; technique chimio-thermo mécanique de la production de pâtes [feminine noun]
DEF: [technique] semblable à la technique thermomécanique, sauf que des produits chimiques sont ajoutés aux copeaux de bois pour parfaire le raffinage de la pâte par l’élimination de la lignine.