English (Dentistry)
dental practice [correct]
DEF: The rendering of services aiming to prevent, alleviate or cure a dental disease, and to repair or correct a dental anomaly or defect.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Dentisterie)
pratique dentaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Si la pratique dentaire demeure fondée essentiellement sur la pratique technique ou chirurgicale, la prescription médicamenteuse est un acte médical associé.
OBS: L’anglais n’a qu’un mot «practice» pour traduire exercice et pratique quand il s’agit de l’art médical. Le mot exercice a un sens juridique. Il se rapporte au droit qu’a le médecin, lorsqu’il a satisfait aux conditions exigées, de soigner des malades [...]