English (Orthopedic Surgery)
method of filling a bone defect [correct]
CONT: Limbs deformed as a consequence of, for example, trauma, infection, rickets or bone tumours, may be dealt with using the same techniques. Bone transport, a method of filling a bone defect by moving an adjacent segment of bone within its soft tissue envelope, is of particular value for dealing with segmental defects such as occur with osteomyelitis.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
technique pour effectuer du comblement osseux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'autogreffe reste la technique de référence pour effectuer du comblement osseux, mais elle ne permet d’utiliser que des volumes osseux limités et augmente la morbidité de l'opération chirurgicale. Il est donc nécessaire de faire appel à d’autres matériaux de comblement.