English (Genitourinary Surgery; Centesis and Samplings)
conization [correct]
DEF: Biopsy by excising a cone-shaped piece of cervical tissue.
CONT: Patients with highly abnormal cytology not explained by colposcopic examination or with colposcopic evidence of invasive disease that cannot be proven with a simple punch biopsy, cervical conization may be performed as a diagnostic procedure.
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire; Ponctions et prélèvements)
conisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La conisation est une technique chirurgicale qui consiste à enlever une partie des tissus du col. La partie prélevée est de forme conique, soit la forme d’un cône, d’où le nom de conisation.
Spanish (Cirugía genitourinaria; Centesis y muestras)
conización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento diagnóstico [...] que consiste en extraer del cervix una porción en forma de cono, con la base mas amplia rodeando el orificio externo y el vertice en la porción endocervical respetando el orificio interno.