English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
chromatofocusing [correct]
DEF: Technique used for the purification of macromolecules. It combines chromatographic and electrophoretic principles.
CONT: Chromatofocusing ... is far more suitable to large-scale applications, although all the applications described so far are only small-scale. Chromatofocusing has been used for the fractionation of hexokinases from yeast ... and in the presence of 6M urea for the fractionation of bovine eye-lens crystalline.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
chromatofocalisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avant d’analyser un échantillon par électrophorèse, il serait souhaitable de réaliser une courbe de titrage du mélange de protéines. Ce test détermine la technique chromatographique à utiliser pour résoudre le mélange : échange d’anions, échange de cations ou chromatofocalisation.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
cromatofocalización [correct, feminine noun]