English (Non-Surgical Treatment; The Heart; Vessels (Medicine))
interventional cardiac catheterization [correct]
DEF: A technique of cardiac catheterization designed to treat diseases by use of specialized devices.
CONT: Interventional cardiac catheterization procedures include stents, balloon angioplasty and other devices designed to treat coronary artery [diseases].
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Cœur; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
cathétérisme cardiaque interventionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique qui permet par l'introduction de sondes et de matériel divers dans la circulation sanguine d’effectuer des interventions au niveau du cœur et des vaisseaux.