English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
Mach number technique [correct, standardized]
DEF: The assignment by ATC [air traffic control] of Mach number values to aircraft that are in level flight, climbing or descending, to ensure that longitudinal separation is maintained.
OBS: Mach number technique: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
technique du nombre de Mach [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Assignation par l’ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] de valeurs du nombre de Mach (M) aux aéronefs évoluant en palier, en montée ou en descente, pour garantir le maintien de l’espacement longitudinal.
OBS: technique du nombre de Mach : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.