English (Computer Hardware)
matching [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The technique of comparing the keys of two records to select items for a particular stage of processing or to reject invalid records. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: matching: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Matériel informatique)
assortiment [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Technique de comparaison des clés de deux enregistrements pour choisir des articles en vue d’une étape particulière de traitement ou pour rejeter des enregistrements non valides. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI. ]
OBS: assortiment : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
selección por comparación [feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica de comparación de las claves de dos registros para elegir elementos de datos destinados a una etapa particular del proceso, o para rechazar los registros inválidos.