English (Scientific Information; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
patient information leaflet [correct, standardized]
DEF: A written document for patients and the general public that clearly presents the key information about a treatment or procedure, including a clear explanation of any technical terms.
OBS: patient information leaflet: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Information scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
feuillet de renseignements à l’intention des patients [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Document écrit destiné aux patients et au grand public exposant clairement les informations clés sur un traitement ou une intervention, y compris une explication claire de tout terme technique.
OBS: feuillet de renseignements à l’intention des patients : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.