English (Telephone Metering)
sampling [correct]; speech sampling [correct]
DEF: In pulse code modulation, the act of selecting samples of an analog wave at recurring intervals such that the original wave can later be reconstructed with reasonable fidelity from the samples.
OBS: Time-division switching is an application of the principle of sampling. This permits a number of conversations to use the same transmission path and drastically reduces the need for a large number of transmission paths.
French (Téléphonométrie)
échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun]; échantillonnage de la parole [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique qui consiste à prendre des échantillons d’information à des intervalles prédéfinis. Ces échantillons vont servir d’étalon pour l'analyse des informations en vue de leur codage/décodage.
OBS: Le rendement d’utilisation de la voie est alors d’autant plus élevé qu’on peut insérer, entre deux instants affectés à l’échantillonnage d’une communication donnée, un plus grand nombre d’échantillonnages d’autres communications, toutes distinctes les unes des autres.
Spanish (Telefonometría)
muestreo [correct, masculine noun]