English (Spacecraft)
structural bonding [correct]
CONT: Special attention is given to the strength verification of beryllium, composites (including honeycomb structures), and glass and ceramic materials. The process also includes verification of structural bonding techniques, payload deformations under loading, interface load capability between the payload and the Orbiter, payload dynamic characteristics, and special verification for payloads that may be classified as habitable modules.
PHR: Structural bending technique.
French (Engins spatiaux)
collage de structure [masculine noun]
PHR: Technique de collage de structure.