English (Wood Products; Natural Construction Materials)
laminated wood [correct]
DEF: An assembly of pieces of wood with the fibers or grain in each piece parallel to the fibers of the other pieces. The wood is built up of plies or laminations and joined together with glue or with some mechanical fastenings.
OBS: This is in contrast to plywood, where the grain of the various layers alternate crosswise, with the grain on the two exposed faces parallel.
French (Produits du bois; Matériaux de construction naturels)
bois lamellé [correct, masculine noun]; bois laminé [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois reconstitué par lamellation.
OBS: lamellation. Technique de reconstitution d’éléments en bois, à partir de planches ou placages, que l'on superpose, le plus souvent à fil parallèle, et qui sont unis par collage.
OBS: Bois laminé est à proscrire car il s’agit d’un anglicisme.
Spanish (Productos madereros; Materiales de construcción naturales)
madera laminada [correct, feminine noun]; madera lamelar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de diversas capas de madera en las que las fibras de cada una son paralelas a las fibras de las otras.