English (Pottery)
pressing [correct]; press molding
DEF: Forming plastic clay against a mold in order to shape it.
OBS: ... a slab of plastic clay is pressed into a plaster form and removed when leather-hard. Laying a slab of clay over a plaster form or pressing clay between two plaster molds is also possible.
French (Poteries)
estampage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'estampage, autre technique de modelage, est la reproduction en terre, d’une forme simple, à partir d’un moule en plâtre [...] Il y a trois manières d’estamper : estampage au colombin; estampage à la boulette; estampage à la croûte ou à la bosse.
CONT: L’estampage est un procédé utilisé pour la reproduction de pièces moulées de mêmes formes et de mêmes dimensions [...]