English (Military Tactics)
night fighting technique [correct]; night-fighting technique [correct]
CONT: ... the development of these night fighting techniques favours the defender.
French (Tactique militaire)
technique de combat de nuit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le développement de ces techniques de combat de nuit favorise le défenseur.