English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radiotelephony; Ship Communications (Military))
digital selective calling [correct]; DSC [correct]
DEF: A technique using digital codes which enables a radio station to establish contact with, and transfer information to, another station or group of stations.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Radiotéléphonie; Communications en mer (Militaire))
appel sélectif numérique [correct, masculine noun]; ASN [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique faisant appel à des codes numériques afin qu'une station radio puisse établir la communication avec une autre station ou un groupe de stations, ainsi que lui transmettre des renseignements.