English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Recruiting of Personnel; Special-Language Phraseology)
technical or specialized nature of the position [correct]
CONT: The second language proficiency level required of those responsible for the assessment depends on the technical or specialized nature of the position and on the complexity of the relations and communications with the person to be assessed. Deputy heads are responsible for determining the official language proficiency level required, so that qualifications may be accurately assessed on the basis of these two criteria.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Recrutement du personnel; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
nature technique ou spécialisée du poste [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le niveau de compétence requis en langue seconde des personnes responsables de l'évaluation dépend de la nature technique ou spécialisée du poste ainsi que de la complexité des rapports et des communications avec les personnes à évaluer. Il appartient aux AG de déterminer le niveau de compétence requis dans les langues officielles afin de permettre l'évaluation juste des qualifications en fonction de ces deux critères.