English (Official Documents; Radio Arts; Television Arts)
technical construction and operating certificate [correct]
CONT: The CRTC issues broadcasting licenses under the Broadcasting Act of 1968 after the minister of communications certifies that the applicant has satisfied the requirements of the Radio Act and regulations, and has been or will be issued a technical construction and operating certificate.
French (Documents officiels; Radio (Arts du spectacle); Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
certificat technique de construction et d’exploitation; certificat technique de construction et de fonctionnement
CONT: En vertu de la Loi sur la radiodiffusion de 1968, il [le CRTC] délivre les licences aux entreprises de radiodiffusion après que le ministre des Communications lui a certifié que le demandeur a satisfait aux exigences de la Loi et du Règlement sur la radio et a obtenu ou obtiendra un certificat technique de construction et d’exploitation.