English (Psychology; Sociology; Internet and Telematics)
breadcrumbing [correct]
CONT: "In a relationship context, breadcrumbing refers to a person who gives you just enough 'crumbs' of attention or affection to give you hope and keep you on the hook — but not enough to make you feel comfortable or assured the relationship is going well," explains ... a clinical psychologist ...
French (Psychologie; Sociologie; Internet et télématique)
jetée de miettes de pain [correct, feminine noun]; jetée des miettes de pain [correct, feminine noun]; technique des miettes de pain [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La technique des miettes de pain [...] est un signe d’abus émotionnel, car il implique une manipulation :«Il s’agit d’un comportement dans lequel un partenaire donne à l'autre juste assez d’énergie, de temps, d’attention, d’affection ou de mots d’affirmation pour fournir certains des éléments d’une relation romantique. Cependant, l'autre partenaire reste sur sa faim», explique [une] thérapeute [conjugale].