English (Educational Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
selective ignoring [correct]
DEF: A behaviour modification technique in which one do not pay attention to a child's inappropriate behaviour.
CONT: Selective ignoring occurs when you ignore the small undesirable behaviors and concentrate on the larger ones. Small undesirable behaviors are behaviors that are annoying but do not harm humans, animals, property, or don’t lead to larger ones. They are childish irresponsibilities that will self-correct with time and maturity.
French (Psychologie scolaire; Psychologie clinique)
ignorance intentionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de modification du comportement qui consiste à ne pas prêter attention aux comportements inappropriés d’un enfant, tant qu'ils demeurent sans conséquence.