English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
azimuth compression [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Azimuth compression consists of coherently correlating the received signal with the azimuth replica function.
OBS: In the SAR signal domain, the raw data is spread out in the range and azimuth directions and must be coherently compressed to realise the full-resolution potential of the instrument.
OBS: azimuth compression: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
compression en azimut [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; compression azimutale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] compression en azimut consiste donc à rassembler pour chaque cible l'information étalée en azimut. Cette technique exige une localisation précise des différentes contributions dans l'image. Or, celles-ci sont souvent étalées en distance. Ce phénomène[, ] appelé migration [...] doit être corrigé avant la compression en azimut si l'on veut que celle-ci s’effectue correctement.
OBS: compression en azimut : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección)
compresión en acimut [correct, feminine noun]; compresión acimutal [correct, feminine noun]