English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
fractal image compression [correct]
CONT: Fractal Image Compression is about the mathematical ideas that lie behind the photographs and other pictures on Encarta. They are all fractals! They are stored as highly compressed data files produced using fractal image compression. Fractal image compression involves three basic mathematical modeling problems. The required models are [:] a mathematical model for real world image, a model for approximating model images by means of resolution independent image approximants, which must be described by finite data strings, and a computationally tractable model for the sources of the data strings, to enable the application of information theory to provide efficient representation of the image approximants.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
compression fractale d’images [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suppression automatique de tous les octets superflus dans une image numérisée, à l’aide d’algorithmes fractals qui combinent la théorie de l’information et la perception visuelle pour décrire des formes compliquées au moyen de formules très simples. Le stockage de ces formules permet la reconstruction par itération des images de départ.
OBS: Les images codées en formules fractales ont un taux de compression de 70 : 1 et sont reconstruites sans aucune détérioration. Or, au-delà d’un taux de l0 : 1, les techniques habituelles risquent fort de nuire à la reconstruction de l'image. Technique déjà appliquée avec succès à la compression d’images sismiques en utilisant un algorithme fractal inspiré de la courbe de Peano. Voir les travaux récents de M. Barnsley.
PHR: compression fractale automatique, manuelle.
PHR: compression fractale à échelle de gris.