English (Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
compressing technique [correct]
DEF: In this technique, a four-digit year is represented by something less than four digits.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
technique de compression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Avec cette technique, on représente les quatre chiffres de l’année avec moins de quatre chiffres.