English (Food Preservation and Canning)
cold-filling [correct]
CONT: What is cold-filling? Depending on the product application, the definition of cold-filling can vary greatly. Based on our conversations with several industry experts, we will ... define cold-fill temperatures as anything below the hot-fill range of 170-195°F and the pasteurization range of approximately 165-250°F. Cold-fill can range from just above freezing on through ambient temperatures all the way up to the boundary of hot-fill. So, we're talking about 34° F-160°F -- a tremendous expanse.
OBS: Some processors opt to "cold"-fill (or ambient-fill) at slightly higher than room temperatures to prevent condensation on the packaging. Some choose to cold-fill at temperatures below 45°F to optimize flavor freshness. For still other operations and products, a "cold"-fill of 150-160°F may be the most appropriate option. Ketchup for example, might be "cold"-filled at up to 160°F. Some juices, on the other hand, might benefit from a "cold"-fill at 120-140°F.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
conditionnement à froid [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Technique de conditionnement.
OBS: Les jus subissent un traitement thermique très court et à haute température puis sont refroidis et conditionnés en ambiance aseptique dans des emballages stériles. On obtient des jus «ambiants» avec une DLUO [date limite d’utilisation optimale] de douze mois environ. C’est le principe du conditionnement en brique aseptique.