English (Pulp and Paper)
sulphate pulp [correct, standardized]; sulfate pulp [correct]
DEF: Pulp obtained by cooking the raw material in a liquor containing essentially caustic soda, sodium sulphides and possibly other compounds, such as black liquor.
OBS: 1) The term "sulphate" derives from the use of sodium sulphate as the source of sodium sulphides in the liquor recovery process. 2) In the strict technical sense the term "kraft pulp" is more restrictive than "sulphate pulp", and in some countries this distinction is also maintained commercially. In many countries, however, the two terms are regarded as synonyms commercially, the term "kraft pulp" being preferred in order to avoid confusion with "sulphite". 3) The danger of confusion between the terms "sulphite" and "sulphate" does not exist in French.
OBS: "Sulphate pulp" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
pâte au sulfate [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pâte chimique obtenue par cuisson de la matière première dans une liqueur contenant de la soude caustique et des sulfures de sodium et éventuellement d’autres composés, tels que la liqueur noire.
OBS: 1) Le terme [sulfate] provient de l'utilisation de sulfate de soude comme source des sulfures de sodium dans le processus de récupération de liqueurs. 2) Dans un sens strictement technique, le terme [pâte kraft] est plus restrictif que [pâte au sulfate] et dans certains pays, cette distinction est également maintenue dans un sens commercial. Cependant, dans de nombreux pays, ces deux termes sont considérés commercialement synonymes, l'expression [pâte kraft] étant préférée afin d’éviter la confusion possible en anglais entre [pâte au bisulfites] et [pâte au sulfate]. 3) Ce risque de confusion n’ existe pas en français.
OBS: Le terme "pâte au sulfate" a été normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Pasta y papel)
pasta al sulfato [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pasta alcalina de celulosa, de procesos muy contaminantes.