English (Military Organization; Weapon Systems)
ammunition technical authority [correct, officially approved]; ATA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A person appointed by the relevant commander or manager to provide technical advice on and oversight of activities involving ammunition and explosives.
OBS: ammunition technical authority; ATA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Ammunition & Explosives Terminology Panel and the Joint Terminology Panel; term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Organisation militaire; Systèmes d'armes)
autorité technique en munitions [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ATM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; autorité technique en matière de munitions [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ATM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ATM
DEF: Personne nommée par le commandant ou gestionnaire responsable afin de fournir des conseils techniques et d’exercer une surveillance sur les activités comprenant l’utilisation de munitions et d’explosifs.
OBS: autorité technique en munitions; autorité technique en matière de munitions; ATM : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions et par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées; termes, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.