English (Military Organization)
technical authority [correct, officially approved]; TA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [The] authority assigned to a person to set specifications and standards, manage configurations, provide advice and monitor compliance within their area of responsibility.
OBS: technical authority; TA: designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: technical authority: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire)
autorité technique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Autorité attribuée à une personne pour établir des spécifications et des normes, gérer des configurations, fournir des conseils et veiller à la conformité dans son domaine de responsabilité.
OBS: autorité technique; AT : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: autorité technique: désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.