English (Food Preservation and Canning)
ionization [correct]
DEF: Exposure of foods for a specified period of time to x-rays, gamma rays or accelerated electron beams results in a change of molecular structure of the treated product.
OBS: The method is designed to destroy germs, bacteria or molds and to ensure a good conservation of the product. Ionization causes no destruction of vitamins and generates no degradation products.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
ionisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exposition des aliments pendant une durée déterminée à des rayons X, à des rayons gamma ou à des faisceaux d’électrons accélérés entraînant une modification des structures moléculaires du produit traité.
OBS: Cette technique permet la destruction des germes, des bactéries ou des moisissures et assure la bonne conservation du produit. L'ionisation n’ entraîne ni destruction de vitamines ni apparition de produits de dégradation.
Spanish (Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
ionización [correct, feminine noun]