English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Thermal Insulation; Waterproofing (Construction))
insulating felt [correct]; insulation felt [correct]
CONT: We use only top quality heatproof insulating felt for the pad's interior core, assuring heatproof protection while still allowing the table to "breathe."
CONT: This specification establishes requirements for fiberglass insulation felt for thermal insulation of machinery and equipment.
CONT: Manufacture insulating moulded acoustic roof tiles, insulating felt pads, insulating panels.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Isolation thermique; Étanchéité (Construction))
feutre isolant [correct, masculine noun]; feutre d’isolation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La technique de construction [...] Le feutre isolant adhère parfaitement aux rainures et forme ainsi une structure très étanche quand les pièces de bois sont fixées les unes aux autres.
CONT: Feutre d’isolation utilisé comme isolant acoustique notamment dans le secteur automobile.