English (Military Organization; Signals (Military))
facility control centre [correct, officially approved]; FCC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A centre containing the necessary equipment and personnel to exercise the technical controls essential to the efficient operation of assigned signal systems or sub-systems.
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
OBS: facility control centre; FCC: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
centre de contrôle d’une installation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CCI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Centre comprenant l'équipement et le personnel nécessaires au contrôle technique essentiel au fonctionnement efficace des systèmes ou sous-systèmes de transmissions attribués.
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: centre de contrôle d’une installation; CCI : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.