English (Energy Transformation; Electric Power Stations)
direct-conversion technique [correct]
CONT: Direct-conversion techniques working at ambient temperatures are subject to efficiency limitations different from the Carnot efficiency ....
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales électriques)
technique de conversion directe [feminine noun]