English (Remote Sensing)
gas-differencing-cell technology [see observation]; GDC technology
OBS: According to John Hackett from the company COM DEV Ltd, in charge of the Greenhouse Gas Sensor Development Study, Gas-Differencing-Cell technology is similar to Gas Correlation Cell technology and is meant to include Length Modulator Cells and Dual Path systems - but not Pressure Modulator Cells
French (Télédétection)
technique de corrélation spectroscopique [feminine noun]
CONT: L'instrument MOPITT vole actuellement sur la plate-forme TERRA et permet des mesures du méthane troposphérique via une technique de corrélation spectroscopique.