English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
internal consistency [correct]
CONT: Internal consistency. ... Sometimes an adaptation of the contrasted group method is used, extreme groups being selected on the basis of the total test score. The performance of the upper criterion group on each test item is then compared with that of the lower criterion group. Items that fail to show a significantly greater proportion of "passes" in the upper than in the lower criterion group are considered invalid ... Another application of the criterion of internal consistency involves the correlation of subtest scores with total score.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
consistance interne [correct, feminine noun]; cohérence interne [feminine noun]
CONT: Consistance interne. La technique de validation est alors la suivante : on constitue deux sous-groupes de sujets, le premier formé des sujets qui ont les notes les meilleures, le second par ceux qui ont les notes les plus basses. En examinant les résultats des deux groupes à chaque item, on retient comme items valides ceux qui présentent une corrélation suffisamment élevée avec la note idéale au test.
OBS: Malheureusement, cette notion ne se retrouve que dans une source française. En anglais, la notion n’apparaît que dans deux sources.