English (Informatics)
configuration audit [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of verifying that all required configuration items have been procured, that the current version agrees with specified requirements, that the technical documentation completely and accurately describes the configuration items, and that all change requests have been resolved.
OBS: Configuration audit: STE-IEEE (term and definition).
French (Informatique)
vérification de la configuration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de vérifier si tous les éléments de la configuration requis ont été produits, si la version courante est conforme aux exigences spécifiées, si la documentation technique décrit entièrement et fidèlement les éléments de la configuration et si on a répondu à toutes les demandes de changement.