English (Urban Planning)
community [correct]
OBS: ... a section of a city, primarily a residential area. It usually represents the service area of a high school, contains a business center, and commonly constitutes a section of the city measuring two or three miles across. It can be thought of as a "community of neighborhoods" because it is usually composed of three to five neighborhoods. The above definition describes the "community" as a physical entity and allows us to distinguish it from the "neighborhood unit" for purposes of defining planning areas in a city. Note however that the term also refers to a social reality usually including geographic territory, but more importantly involving people held together by psychological, sociological and/or economic bonds or by a common purpose. In this sense, it is not as closely associated to the idea of geographical proximity as either "neighborhood" or the French "quartier". Even in strict planning terms, "community" is a broader term than "quartier" in that it can also apply to entire cities or towns or, conversely, to small rural settlements.
French (Aménagement urbain)
quartier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le quartier, qui a un bassin de population variant de 20, 000 à 50, 000 personnes, offre des équipements additionnels et complémentaires à ceux des unités de voisinage qu'il regroupe; on retrouve entre autres un centre [commercial] et une école secondaire. Il s’agit là de l'acception technique que l'on a donné au terme «quartier» pour permettre de le distinguer de l'«unité de voisinage» dans l'échelle des travaux d’urbanisme. Dans la langue courante, «quartier» a un sens plus large et se distingue difficilement de la notion de «voisinage»; l'équivalent anglais, cependant est encore plus général et s’applique aussi bien à des groupements autres que les villes.
Spanish (Planificación urbana)
barrio [correct, masculine noun]