English (Track and Field)
javelin throw [correct]; javelin [correct]
CONT: As with the other throwing events, the javelin throw has four basic parts which have to be smoothly integrated from start to finish.
French (Athlétisme)
lancer du javelot [correct, masculine noun]; javelot [correct, masculine noun]; lancer de javelot [correct, masculine noun]; lancement du javelot [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lancer du javelot. Description technique. Le lanceur court, en portant le javelot, à l'intérieur d’un couloir. Sur les derniers appuis de sa course, il place son corps et son engin afin d’être en mesure de projeter ce dernier le plus loin possible.
Spanish (Atletismo)
lanzamiento de jabalina [correct, masculine noun]; lanzamiento de la jabalina [correct, masculine noun]