English (Estimating (Construction); Real Estate)
cost approach [correct]; cost approach to value; summation approach; reproduction cost method; depreciated cost method
DEF: That approach in appraisal analysis which is based on the proposition that the informed purchaser would pay no more than the cost of producing a substitute property with the same utility as the subject property. It is particularly applicable when the property being appraised involves relatively new improvements which represent the highest and best use of the land or when relatively unique or specialized improvements are located on the site and for which there exist no comparable properties on the market.
French (Évaluation et estimation (Construction); Immobilier)
méthode du coût [correct, feminine noun]; technique du coût [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les régions où il n’existe aucune possibilité de construire une propriété similaire à cause du manque de terrains disponibles, la méthode du coût ne peut s’appliquer parce qu’elle ne représente pas la façon habituelle utilisée par les acheteurs et les vendeurs pour fixer leurs "prix plancher" et leurs "prix plafond". La méthode du coût devrait être limitée aux cas où la propriété évaluée est neuve et représente un développement optimum.