English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
engineered cap [correct, see observation]; engineered cover [correct, see observation]; engineered cover system [correct, see observation]
CONT: One example of a relatively complex layered cap is that proposed for the tumulus waste disposal facility at West Valley .... It is an above grade disposal unit which will be built in clay till and has an engineered cap. ... The engineered cap is composed of a surface layer of topsoil and grasses to prevent erosion and is graded such that surface runoff is directed away from the waste.
CONT: Shallow land burial trenches are typically long, narrow, excavations with an engineered floor, an engineered drainage collection and monitoring system, and an engineered cover system.
CONT: The performance of a LLW facility can be increased with the use of engineered barriers to limit the amount of water which contacts the waste, to retain or retard radioactivity and provide intrusion resistance as well as structural stability to the facility. Types of engineered barriers include waste form, waste packaging, backfill and engineered confinement barriers. The use of liners, concrete and engineered covers over a disposal facility are described in some detail.
OBS: As used in this context, the word "engineered" refers to the fact that features and materials have been designed or selected to accomplish certain functions. In shallow land burial the materials are usually natural rather than man-made.
OBS: See also "trench cover", "earth cover", "clay top cover" and "multilayered cap".
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
couverture de hautes performances [proposal, feminine noun]; couche de couverture technique [proposal, feminine noun]; couverture artificielle [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Pour assurer la protection différée dans le cas des déchets de faibles et moyennes activités (FMA), on a choisi d’isoler les déchets de l’environnement dans un stockage de surface. L’isolement est réalisé par le conditionnement des déchets eux-mêmes et par les ouvrages du stockage et leur couverture.
OBS: [Enfouissement à faible profondeur]. Ce stockage est réalisé soit sur des aires aménagées, soit dans des tranchées bétonnées. [...] Les tranchées bétonnées sont réalisées en partant d’une fosse creusée dans le sol, dans laquelle est réalisé un radier. On élève des parois en béton le long de la fosse, constituant ainsi des cases dans lesquelles sont déposés les déchets. Après injection d’un coulis de ciment, on obtient un monolithe que l’on recouvre par une couche bitumineuse.
OBS: Le terme «couverture artificielle» n’est pas à recommander puisque dans bien des cas, comme on le voit dans l’observation qui figure dans le module anglais de la présente fiche, cette couverture est composée de matériaux naturels. Voir aussi «couverture de terre», «couverture à couches multiples» et «couverture d’argile».
OBS: Voir aussi «plastique technique» (ou «de hautes performances») dans TERMIUM, où ils sont données comme équivalents du terme anglais «engineered plastic».
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
cobertura de ingeniería [correct, feminine noun]; cobertura artificial [feminine noun]