English (Horticulture; Farming Techniques)
controlled natural sodding [correct]; controlled native sodding [correct]
CONT: Trials have been carried out since 1991 on the technique of controlled natural sodding of the vineyards. The natural flora has to be controlled by visual treatments, at the same time keeping a soil cover that will be enough not to harm the vine itself.
French (Horticulture; Techniques agricoles)
enherbement naturel maîtrisé [correct, masculine noun]; ENM [correct]
CONT: [...] essais réalisés sur la technique de l'enherbement naturel maîtrisé(ENM) des vignobles du sud de la France. Il s’agit de maîtriser la flore naturelle par traitements à vue, en gardant une couverture du sol mais sans concurrence nuisible à la vigne.