English (Culinary Techniques)
quick cooking method [correct]; quick-cooking method
CONT: When quick cooking methods are used, the temperatures prescribed by law can be reached in a much shorter time, with the result that pathogenic flora are not destroyed so effectively.
French (Techniques culinaires)
technique de cuisson rapide [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de cuisson rapide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Or, lorsqu’on utilise des méthodes de cuisson rapide, on peut atteindre les températures prescrites par la loi en un temps beaucoup plus court, ce qui ne permet pas une destruction aussi efficace de la flore pathogène.