English (Chronology; Archaeology; Museums)
carbon-14 dating [correct]; radiocarbon dating [correct]; carbon 14 dating [correct]; radio-carbon dating [correct, less frequent]; carbon dating [correct]; carbon-dating process [correct]; radiocarbon method [correct]; 14C dating [correct]; C14 technique [correct]; radioactive carbon dating
DEF: A method for dating material by means of carbon 14, a radioactive isotope with a half-life of 5600 years.
CONT: All living matter contains approximately one atom of Carbon 14 in every trillion stable atoms of Carbon. ... By measuring the proportion of radioactive to stable carbon, the point in time at which the incorporation of radioactive carbon ceased (i.e., the point of death) can be calculated. This carbon-dating process, as it is called, can be used to determine the age of anything derived from living matter as, for example, the age of wooden artifacts.
OBS: The C14 technique has been and continues to be applied and used in many, many different fields including hydrology, atmospheric science, oceanography, geology, palaeoclimatology, archaeology and biomedicine.
French (Chronologie; Archéologie; Muséologie)
datation par le carbone 14 [correct, feminine noun]; datation par le radiocarbone [correct, feminine noun]; datation au radiocarbone [correct, feminine noun]; datation au carbone 14 [correct, feminine noun]; datation 14C [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; radiodatation [correct, feminine noun]; technique de datation par le radiocarbone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de datation utilisant le carbone 14, isotope radioactif dont la période est de 5600 ans.
CONT: La datation par le carbone 14 est la méthode la plus employée pour la détermination de l’âge d’échantillons d’origine animale ou végétale. [...] Après la mort de la plante ou de l’animal, la teneur en radiocarbone diminue selon la loi de désintégration radioactive [...] Mesurant donc l’activité spécifique d’un échantillon provenant d’un être mort il y a «t» années et en la comparant avec l’activité spécifique actuelle, on détermine «t» à l’aide [d’une] équation [...]
OBS: La technique de datation par le radiocarbone a été initiée par Willard Frank Libby de l'Université de Chicago dans les années 50. Libby a reçu le prix Nobel de chimie en 1960 pour la «Méthode d’utilisation du carbone 14 pour la détermination de l'âge en archéologie, géologie, géophysique et dans d’autres disciplines. »
OBS: datation par le radiocarbone : Cette méthode sert à déterminer l’âge approximatif d’échantillons, d’artéfacts, etc. d’origine animale, organique (fossiles mais aussi les bicarbonates contenus dans l’eau, etc.) ou végétale ainsi que des éléments constituant la matière picturale (peinture, etc.), etc.
OBS: datation 14C : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Cronología; Arqueología; Museos)
método del radiocarbono [masculine noun]; método del carbono 14 [masculine noun]; datación por el carbono 14 [feminine noun]
DEF: Método para determinar la edad de un material utilizando el carbono 14, isótopo radiactivo con una semivida de 5600 años.