English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Solar Energy)
spin-on deposition [correct]; spin coating [correct]; spinning-on [correct]
DEF: A process used to coat the wafer with material which is originally in the liquid form ...
OBS: ...liquid is dispensed onto the wafer surface in predetermined amount and the wafer is rapidly rotated (up to 6000 rpm; during spinning liquid is uniformly distributed on the surface by centrifugal forces; material is then solidified by low temperature (typically <200°C) bake; in semiconductor processing commonly used to apply photoresist.
CONT: Antireflection coatings are applied primarily by evaporation; the process can be continuous if the vacuum system has suitable pumped entrance and exit ports. Other means of coating include spraying, dipping, and spinning-on liquids that dry and are then heated to densify them.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Énergie solaire)
technique par rotation [feminine noun]; technique de dépôt par rotation [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: [Pile solaire - couche antireflet] La technique par rotation [...] s’apparente aux méthodes d’étalement d’une résine photosensible, le composé se répand uniformément sur la surface par rotation du substrat semi-conducteur.