English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
double poling [correct]; DP [correct]; double pole [correct]; double-poling technique [correct]; double-pole technique [correct]
CONT: Double poling is nothing more than swinging both arms forward, while in the beginning of a single stride, in order to plant both poles simultaneously and, leaning forward, drawing both feet together into a glide.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
double poussée [correct, feminine noun]; poussée simultanée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La double poussée est une technique qui n’ implique aucune action de «kick». Elle est utilisée pour toute pente descendante où l'action de la poussée avec les jambes devient impossible.