English (Painting (Arts))
broken colour
DEF: A colour mixed with its complementary colour, done usually directly on the canvas.
CONT: The impressionists put emphasis on broken colour by separately applying colours and working them together on the canvas in small brush strokes.
French (Peinture (Arts))
ton rompu [masculine noun]
DEF: Une teinte obtenue par le mélange d’une couleur et de sa complémentaire, un mélange fait surtout sur la toile.
CONT: Si l’on mélange habilement deux complémentaires on obtient un ton rompu, par exemple un gris-vert.