English (Gemmology)
Sandawana emerald [correct]
CONT: "Sandawana" emerald – Dealers use this appellation to describe emeralds that resemble stones from Zimbabwe, which are characterized by their intense color, small size, and highly included state. True Sandawana emeralds as small as 1 mm can still be a deep vivid green.
French (Gemmologie)
émeraude de Sandawana [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les émeraudes d’Afrique de l'Est sont assez fortes en couleur, quelquefois avec la teinte bleu-vert désirable. Les plus célèbres de ces émeraudes sont celles de Sandawana dans le sud du Zimbabwe. Les cristaux Sandawana ont tendance à être petits, mais sont de très haute qualité.