English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
tinting color; tinting colour
DEF: Tinted pigment used in relatively small proportions to give the required tint to paint.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
couleur de teinte [feminine noun]
DEF: Pigment coloré utilisé en proportions relativement petites, afin de donner à la peinture les nuances désirées.