English (Petrochemistry; Petroleum Asphalts)
asphaltenes [correct, see observation, plural, standardized]
DEF: Constituents of petroleum products having a high molecular mass and dark colour, free from wax, insoluble in n-heptane and soluble in hot benzene.
OBS: asphaltenes: term rarely used in the singular (asphaltene).
OBS: asphaltenes: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie du pétrole; Bitumes)
asphaltènes [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Constituants de produits pétroliers, ayant une masse moléculaire élevée et une teinte foncée, exempts de cires et de paraffines, insolubles dans l'heptane normal et soluble dans le benzène chaud.
OBS: asphaltènes : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (asphaltène).
OBS: asphaltènes : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.