English (Photography; Cinematography)
dyed-in-the-mass glass [correct]
CONT: Nearly all filters are available in two forms - gelatine and dyed-in-the-mass glass. (...) Dyed-glass filters are considerably more expensive, but if they are to be used frequently they are an economy because they can be handled and cleaned.
French (Photographie; Cinématographie)
verre coloré dans la masse; verre teinté dans la masse
CONT: Les filtres sont constitués soit d’une couche de gélatine colorée placée entre deux verres ou par un disque de verre coloré dans la masse.