English (Historical Park and Site Names; Heritage)
Beaumont-Hamel Newfoundland Memorial National Historic Site of Canada [correct, see observation, France]; Newfoundland Beaumont-Hamel Battlefield and Memorial National Historic Site of Canada [correct, France]; Beaumont-Hamel National Historic Site of Canada [France]; Newfoundland Beaumont-Hamel Battlefield and Memorial National Historic Site [former designation, correct, France]; Beaumont-Hamel Battlefield and Memorial National Historic Site [former designation, correct, France]; Beaumont-Hamel National Historic Site [former designation, France]
DEF: One of the two overseas national historic sites of Canada comprising a commemorative battlefield park and a monument located north of the town of Albert in Picardie, France, together designated as of national historic significance by Parks Canada on April 10, 1997, and plaqued on November 8, 1997.
OBS: The monument, a great bronze caribou, the emblem of the Royal Newfoundland Regiment, was erected to speak eloquently to the bravery and sacrifice of the soldiers of that regiment at the Battle of the Somme on July 1, 1916. The battlefield memorial park, officially opened on June 7, 1925, was established in memory of Newfoundlanders who fell in the First World War at Beaumont-Hamel.
OBS: By virtue of the Department of Veterans Affairs Act, the Beaumont-Hamel Newfoundland Memorial is legally the responsibility of the Department of Veterans Affairs Canada, but there is no legislated responsibility for the care and maintenance of the national historic site by the Department of Veterans Affairs Canada or Parks Canada.
OBS: Beaumont-Hamel Newfoundland Memorial National Historic Site of Canada: term used by the Department of Veterans Affairs Canada.
French (Noms de parcs, lieux et canaux historiques; Patrimoine)
lieu historique national du Canada du monument commémoratif de Terre-Neuve à Beaumont-Hamel [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France]; lieu historique national du Canada des Parc-et-Monument-Commémoratifs-de-Terre-Neuve-à-Beaumont-Hamel [correct, masculine noun, France]; lieu historique national des Parc-et-Monument-Commémoratifs-de-Terre-Neuve-à-Beaumont-Hamel [former designation, correct, masculine noun, France]; lieu historique national des Parc-et-Monument-Commémoratifs-à-Beaumont-Hamel [former designation, correct, masculine noun, France]; lieu historique national des Champ-de-Bataille-et-Monument-Commémoratifs-de-Beaumont-Hamel [former designation, correct, masculine noun, France]; lieu historique national du Canada à Beaumont-Hamel [masculine noun, France]; lieu historique national du Canada de Beaumont-Hamel [masculine noun, France]; lieu historique national de Beaumont-Hamel [former designation, masculine noun, France]
DEF: L’un des deux lieux historiques nationaux du Canada outre-mer comprenant un parc commémoratif aménagé sur un champ de bataille et le monument commémoratif qui y est érigé, au nord de la ville d’Albert en Picardie (France), ensemble désignés lieu historique national par Parcs Canada le 10 avril 1997, avec pose de plaque le 8 novembre 1997.
OBS: Le monument, un grand caribou de bronze, l’emblème du Royal Newfoundland Regiment, veut évoquer la bravoure et le sacrifice des soldats de ce régiment durant la bataille de la Somme, le 1er juillet 1916. Le parc commémoratif, inauguré le 7 juin 1925, a été aménagé sur le champ de bataille à la mémoire des Terre-Neuviens qui ont succombé durant la Première Guerre mondiale à Beaumont-Hamel.
OBS: En vertu de la Loi sur le ministère des Anciens Combattants, le Mémorial terre-neuvien à Beaumont-Hamel est légalement la responsabilité du ministère des Anciens Combattants Canada, cependant, la responsabilité législative concernant l'entretient du lieu historique national n’ a pas été déterminée entre le ministère des Anciens Combattants Canada et Parcs Canada.
OBS: lieu historique national du Canada du monument commémoratif de Terre-Neuve à Beaumont-Hamel : terme en usage au ministère des Anciens Combattants Canada.