English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
Japanese cod trap [correct]; Japanese trap [correct]
CONT: ... the Japanese trap is more complex than the standard Newfoundland [cod trap]. The main differences lie in the design of the doorways and in the use of a roof net.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
trappe à morue japonaise [correct, feminine noun]; trappe japonaise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les Japonais avaient [...] ajouté une autre chambre complète avec des murs projetés vers l'extérieur et une porte en moitié d’entonnoir sur la façade de la trappe [à morue] principale. Des expériences ont prouvé que, par rapport à la terre-neuvienne, la trappe japonaise pouvait [...] capturer davantage de poisson [...]