English (Seeding and Planting Equipment)
flat [correct, noun]; seedling flat [correct]; seedling pan [correct]; hothouse flat [correct]; seed starting tray [correct]; flat bed; flatbed
DEF: A shallow box containing soil, in which seedlings are sown or to which seedlings are transplanted from the seedbed.
OBS: Used in greenhouses.
French (Matériel de plantation et de semis)
caissette [correct, feminine noun]; caissette de semis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite boîte peu profonde pour le semis de graines ou servant quelquefois au repiquage de tout jeune plant.
CONT: Remplir au 2/3 la caissette d’un terreau composé de la terre de bruyère ou terre de feuilles; la terre légère additionnée de sable du Rhin.