English (Agriculture - General)
rooting medium [correct]
CONT: The medium used for rooting cuttings must be clean and sterile. Diseases are a frequent cause of poor rooting and may be contracted from containers, tools, workbenches or rooting media that have not been sterilized. The rooting medium should not contain fertilizer. Begin fertilizing after cuttings are rooted and have been transplanted to a growing medium.
French (Agriculture - Généralités)
milieu d’enracinement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces sections de feuilles sont ensuite plantées verticalement dans un substrat à base de mousse de tourbe de façon à ce que la blessure des nervures soit en contact avec le milieu d’enracinement. Le terreau doit être maintenu humide jusqu'à l'enracinement des boutures.
Spanish (Agricultura - Generalidades)
medio de enraizamiento [correct, masculine noun]