English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
natural decomposition [correct]; natural process of decomposition [correct]
CONT: The small amount of remaining material is converted back to fertilizing soil by means of natural decomposition.
CONT: Composting toilets use the natural processes of decomposition and evaporation to recycle human wastes.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol)
décomposition naturelle [feminine noun]; processus naturel de décomposition [masculine noun]
CONT: Le résidu est transformé en terreau par décomposition naturelle.
CONT: Les cabinets à compost fonctionnent selon des processus naturels de décomposition et d’évaporation pour recycler les déchets humains.