English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
flat swamp [correct]
DEF: A swamp occurring in broad areas of poorly drained lowlands. The edges of the swamp usually merge gradually into the upland, without sharp boundaries. Peat build-up is generally thin (less than 0.5 m), but may exceed 2 m.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marécage plat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un marécage situé sur de vastes étendues de basses terres mal drainées. D'habitude, les lisières périphériques du marécage se fusionnent graduellement aux bas-plateaux, sans démarcations brusques. La couche de tourbe accumulée est généralement mince(de moins de 0. 5 m), mais peut dépasser 2 m.