English (Peat and Peat Bogs)
lowland polygon bog [correct]
DEF: A bog with flat-topped or convex peat surfaces (often referred to as "high-centre polygons") separated by trenches over ice wedges that form a polygonal pattern when viewed from above. The peat was deposited in permafrost environment, as shown by internal structures.
French (Tourbières)
tourbière oligotrophe polygonale des basses terres [correct, feminine noun]; bog polygonal des basses terres [masculine noun]; tourbière oligotrophe de polygone de terres basses [feminine noun]
DEF: [Tourbière oligotrophe] à surfaces tourbeuses convexes ou planes (souvent appelées polygones à centre convexe) séparées par des sillons sur des fentes de glace qui, vus du dessus, forment un polygone. La tourbe s’est accumulée dans un milieu pergélisolé, comme l’indiquent les structures internes.