English (Physical Geography (General))
North Polar Region [correct]
CONT: Polar Regions. The various lands and waters surrounding the North Pole and the South Pole, known respectively as the North Polar Region and the South Polar Region.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
calotte boréale [correct, feminine noun]; région polaire boréale [correct, feminine noun]; région polaire arctique [correct, feminine noun]; région arctique [correct, feminine noun]; région boréale [correct, feminine noun]; région polaire Nord [correct, feminine noun]; terres boréales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Région, sans limites précises, située à proximité du pôle Nord.