English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
fair compensation [correct]
DEF: In respect of land, compensation as that term is generally applied in respect of a taking by the Crown, and will be based on: a. fair market value of the land or interest that is expropriated or otherwise taken, b. the replacement value of any improvement on the land that is expropriated or otherwise taken, c. disturbance caused by the expropriation or taking, and d. in the case of Category A Lands, any particular cultural values.
OBS: fair compensation: term and definition taken from the Nisga'a Final Agreement [the letter "g" in Nisga'a should be underlined].
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
juste indemnité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: S’entend, concernant les terres, d’une indemnité selon l'acception de ce terme telle qu'appliquée généralement à l'égard d’une appropriation d’une terre par la Couronne et est basée sur : a. la juste valeur marchande de la terre ou de l'intérêt qui fait l'objet d’une expropriation ou qui fait autrement l'objet d’une appropriation, b. la valeur de remplacement de toute amélioration sur la terre qui fait l'objet d’une expropriation ou qui fait autrement l'objet d’une appropriation, c. les troubles de jouissance causés par l'expropriation ou l'appropriation, d. dans le cas des terres de la catégorie A, toute valeur culturelle particulière.
OBS: juste indemnité : terme et définition relevés dans l’Accord définitif Nisga’a [la lettre «g» dans Nisga’a devrait être soulignée].