English (Territories (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
protected area [correct]
OBS: All areas and locations of land set apart and protected by government in the settlement area including historic parks and sites, national wildlife areas, migratory bird sanctuaries, territorial parks, conservation areas and archaeological sites but (sic) does not include national parks.
OBS: protected area: term and observation taken from the Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement / Gwich'in, Mackenzie Delta; and, term usually used in the Comprehensive Dene/ Sahtu Metis Land Claim Agreement.
French (Territoires (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
zone protégée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Ensemble des secteurs et des] terres mis de côté et protégés par le gouvernement dans la région visée par l'entente, y compris les parcs et les lieux historiques, les réserves nationales de faune, les refuges d’oiseaux migrateurs, les parcs territoriaux, les zones de préservation et les sites archéologiques, à l'exclusion des parcs nationaux.
OBS: zone protégée : terme et observation relevés dans l’Entente sur la revendication territoriale globale Gwich’in, delta du Mackenzie; et, terme employé dans l’Entente territoriale globale des Dénés et Métis du Sahtu.