English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Silviculture)
prescribed fire plan [correct]
CONT: Each prescribed fire plan can take years to complete. Each prescribed fire plan undergoes a strict impact assessment. This impact assessment may involve input from Indigenous communities, stakeholders, land-use planners, cultural resource managers, wildlife ecologists, aquatic specialists, and more!
French (Incendies de végétation; Sylviculture)
plan de brûlage dirigé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque plan de brûlage dirigé peut prendre des années et fait l'objet d’une évaluation des impacts rigoureuse. Cette évaluation des impacts peut comprendre la participation des communautés autochtones, des intervenants, des planificateurs de l'utilisation des terres, des gestionnaires des ressources culturelles, des écologistes de la faune, des spécialistes aquatiques et plus encore!