English (Silviculture; Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
federal forest [correct]
DEF: A forest territory owned by the federal government.
CONT: Responsibility for forestry on federal lands is divided amongst various departments. The CFS does not have a mandate to oversee forestry operations on federal lands. A large chunk of the forest on federal lands is in the Northwest Territories and Yukon, which is managed by local authorities. The Department of National Defence and other departments have responsibility for some federal forest land. We have agreements with those departments to provide technical support for managing their forest land, but the control is vested within the various departments or the territorial governments.
French (Sylviculture; Aménagement du territoire)
forêt fédérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forêt dont la propriété revient au gouvernement fédéral.
CONT: Divers ministères se partagent la responsabilité des forêts sur les terres fédérales. Le CFC n’ a pas comme mandat de contrôler les exploitations forestières sur les terres fédérales. Une bonne partie de la forêt fédérale se trouve dans les Territoires du Nord-Ouest et dans le Yukon et elle est administrée par les autorités locales. Le ministère de la Défense nationale et d’autres ministères ont une responsabilité concernant certaines forêts fédérales. Selon un accord avec ces ministères, nous offrons des services de soutien technique pour l'aménagement de leurs forêts mais la responsabilité comme telle appartient aux divers ministères ou aux gouvernements territoriaux.