English (Earthmoving)
stockpiling [correct]
CONT: Stockpiling. A stockpile is any accumulation of excavated material that will be rehandled at the site of operations (as opposed to embankments or fills, where the soils are placed in their permanent positions) .... The area required for stockpiling is determined largely by the angle of repose taken by the soils when they are first excavated.
French (Terrassement)
mise en dépôt [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mise en dépôt des terres. La mise en dépôt sur le chantier concerne les terres réutilisables provenant du décapage et des fouilles; la terre végétale est mise en tas séparément; elle trouvera son utilisation dans le remblai superficiel du terrain, aménagé pour la réalisation des plantations et des espaces verts.