English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Biogeography; Ecology (General))
Hudson plains [correct, plural]
OBS: Canada has approximately 25% of the world's wetlands. The Hudson Plains alone embrace the bulk of this figure.
OBS: The Hudson plains ecozone is divided in 3 ecoregions.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Biogéographie; Écologie (Généralités))
Plaines hudsoniennes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Le Canada possède environ 25 % des terres humides du monde. Les Plaines hudsoniennes à elles seules en représentent la majeure partie.
OBS: L’écozone des Plaines hudsoniennes est divisée en 3 écorégions.