English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
water matrix [correct]
CONT: Phyto-remediation is the use of plants, aquatic or terrestrial, to remove contaminants from a system. Examples of this type of remediation include the use of cattails in artificial wetlands, or sea lettuce in marine systems. These plants remove contaminants from a soil/sediment or water matrix and either accumulate them in their tissue or metabolize them into another, less toxic, form ...
OBS: matrix: The substance in which the chemical or biological test is being conducted. Examples: water matrix, sediment matrix, fish tissue matrix, air matrix.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
matrice d’eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La phytoremédiation est l'utilisation des plantes, aquatiques ou terrestres, pour retirer les contaminants d’un système. Des exemples de ce type de remédiation comprennent l'utilisation de roseaux dans des terres humides artificielles ou de laitue de mer dans des systèmes marins. Ces plantes enlèvent les contaminants dans une matrice sol/sédiments ou dans une matrice d’eau et les accumulent soit dans leurs tissus ou en les métabolisant en une autre forme moins toxique [...]