English (Ecosystems)
aquatic ecosystem [correct]
DEF: A group of interacting organisms dependent on one another and their water environment for nutrients (e.g. nitrogen and phosphorus) and shelter.
OBS: Familiar examples are ponds, lakes and rivers, but aquatic ecosystems also include areas such as floodplains and wetlands, which are flooded with water for all or only parts of the year.
OBS: aquatic ecosystem: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écosystèmes)
écosystème aquatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d’organismes interdépendants qui dépendent également de leur milieu aquatique pour les éléments nutritifs qui s’y trouvent (p. ex. l’azote et le phosphore) et l’abri qu’il leur procure.
OBS: Les étangs, les lacs et les cours d’eau constituent des exemples familiers d’écosystèmes aquatiques; toutefois, ceux-ci englobent également des zones, telles que des plaines d’inondation et des terres humides, qu'elles soient inondées toute l'année ou seulement pendant certaines périodes.
OBS: écosystème aquatique : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.