English (Peat and Peat Bogs; Soil Science; Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecosystems)
fen [correct, noun]; minerotrophic peatland [correct]
DEF: Peatland with the water-table usually at or a few centimetres above or below the surface.
DEF: A wetland area similar to a bog, except for its vegetation which is generally more varied and richer because of the higher mineral content of water percolating through it.
OBS: fen: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Tourbières; Science du sol; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écosystèmes)
tourbière basse [correct, feminine noun]; tourbière minérotrophe [correct, feminine noun]; tourbière immergée [correct, feminine noun]; tourbière alcaline [correct, feminine noun]; fen [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Milieu humide moyennement acide, généralement riche en éléments minéraux et alimenté par l’eau de ruissellement; ce milieu possède ordinairement une végétation plus variée que la tourbière haute.
DEF: Tourbière où la nappe phréatique se situe généralement à la surface ou quelques centimètres au dessous.
OBS: tourbière basse; tourbière minérotrophe; tourbière immergée; tourbière alcaline : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: fen : Source : Le système de classification des terres humides du Canada du groupe de travail national sur les terres humides.
Spanish (Turberas; Ciencia del suelo; Hidrología e hidrografía; Ecosistemas)
turbera baja [correct, feminine noun]