English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
mill tailings [correct, see observation, plural]
OBS: mill tailings: term rarely used in the singular (mill tailing).
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
déchets d’usine [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; terril d’usine [masculine noun]
DEF: Déchets provenant d’une usine de traitement des minerais.
OBS: déchets d’usine : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (déchet d’usine).