English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation)
reject [correct]
DEF: The material extracted from the feed during cleaning, for retreatment or discard.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons)
rejets [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; rebuts [see observation, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Produits retirés de l'alimentation au cours de l'épuration en vue d’un retraitement ou de la mise au terril.
OBS: rejets; rebuts : termes rarement utilisés au singulier (rejet; rebut).
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Preparación del carbón)
relaves [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Partículas de mineral arrastradas por el agua durante el lavado del mismo y que se recuperan a veces separándolas del lodo gangoso mediante un nuevo lavado.