English (Training of Personnel; Recruiting of Personnel)
in-basket exercise [correct]
DEF: A work-simulation exercise in which learners are given a set of "in-basket" or "in-tray" containing routine office documents, letters or memos to examine and act upon within a given time period. The purpose is to expose the learners to problem-solving and decision-making normally associated with a particular job. It may also be used to evaluate applicants' present decision-making and managerial skills when taking entrance or promotional examination.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Recrutement du personnel)
exercice de la corbeille [correct, masculine noun]; exercice in-basket [masculine noun]; exercice de la corbeille d’entrée [masculine noun]; test de la corbeille [masculine noun]; exercice du courrier [masculine noun]; exercice corbeille d’entrée [masculine noun]
CONT: L’exercice de la corbeille [...] consiste en fait en un ensemble de tâches et de décisions typiques appartenant à un poste donné (habituellement de gestion). Les apprenants reçoivent des informations générales sur l’organisation et doivent solutionner de nombreux problèmes qui leur sont présentés sous forme de mémos.
CONT: Le candidat pour réaliser un exercice de type panier ou «corbeille d’entrée» doit détenir du matériel et des références concernant un ensemble de problèmes.
OBS: Par analogie avec «test in-basket» et «test de la corbeille d’entrée».
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Contratación de personal)
ejercicio in basket [correct, masculine noun]; técnica in basket [correct, feminine noun]; ejercicio de la canasta de papeles [correct, masculine noun]