English (Diagnostic Aids (Psychology); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
culture-fair test [correct, see observation]; cross-culture test [correct]; cross-cultural test [correct]; culture-free test [correct, see observation, obsolete]
DEF: An intelligence test that is designed to be free of cultural biases, usually constructed so that language differences and other cultural effects are minimized.
OBS: In review of studies pertaining to [the Draw-a-Man Test], Goodenough and Harris ... expressed the opinion that the search for a culture-free test, whether of intelligence, artistic ability, personal-social characteristics, or any other measurable trait is illusory. It is therefore futile to try to devise a test that is free from cultural influences ... For this reason, such terms as "culture-common", "culture-fair", and "cross-cultural" have replaced the earlier "culture-free" label.
French (Aides au diagnostic (Psychologie); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
test indépendant de la culture [correct, masculine noun]; test peu dépendant de la culture [correct, masculine noun]; test culturellement neutre [correct, masculine noun]; test non culturel [correct, masculine noun]; test culturellement équilibré [correct, masculine noun]; test sans connotation culturelle [masculine noun]; test sans lien culturel [masculine noun]; test équitable sur le plan de la culture [masculine noun]
DEF: Test dans lequel les concepteurs ont tenté d’éliminer le maximum de références à une culture donnée en n’utilisant que des formes perceptuelles devient être arrangées ou complétées par le sujet.