English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
Kohs Block Design Test [correct]; Kohs block design test [correct]; Kohs' test
DEF: a performance test of intelligence utilizing a set of one-inch colored cubes whose sides are painted red, blue, yellow, white, yellow and blue, and red and white respectively.
OBS: Colored designs are presented to the subject on seventeen test cards which he must reproduce using the blocks. The test is part of the Arthur Performance Scale.
French (Docimologie; Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
test des cubes de Kohs [correct, masculine noun]; test de Kohs [correct, masculine noun]; cubes de Kohs [correct, masculine noun]; Les cubes de Kohs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: test des cubes : On désigne habituellement sous ce nom(...) le test de Kohs(où, en utilisant des cubes portant diverses dispositions colorées sur leurs six faces, on doit reproduire des figures colorées plus ou moins complexes(...)