English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
embedded figures test [correct]; embedded-figure test [correct]; EFT [correct]; EFT
CONT: The Embedded Figures test (EFT) based on work of Gottschaldt presents a strange geometric pattern and requires the subject to find it in a larger complex field. In some versions, the background is colored irregularly to increase confusion. The score is the time required to solve the problems ...
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
test des figures cachées [correct, masculine noun]; test des figures encastrées [masculine noun]
DEF: Test consistant à découvrir des figures difficilement perceptibles parce qu'elles sont mêlées à d’autres formes.