English (Computer Programs and Programming)
termination test [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a loop control, the test in which a TRUE condition indicates that the iteration should halt.
OBS: Example: In Pascal, the loop-control variable for a termination test is preceded by an "until" clause.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
test de fin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un contrôle de boucle, test selon lequel un état VRAI indique que l’itération doit s’arrêter.
OBS: Exemple : En Pascal, la variable de boucle d’un test de fin est précédée d’une clause «until».
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI.