English (Human Diseases; Animal Diseases; Epidemiology)
reinfection [correct]
DEF: A second infection by the same microorganism, after recovery from or during the course of a primary infection.
CONT: NAAT [nucleic acid amplification test] can be used to detect reinfection, after waiting for at least 3 weeks after completion of therapy.
French (Maladies humaines; Maladies des animaux; Épidémiologie)
réinfection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un TAAN [test d’amplification des acides nucléiques] peut servir à déceler une réinfection, mais il devra alors être effectué au moins trois semaines après la fin du traitement.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Enfermedades de los animales; Epidemiología)
reinfección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infección repetida [causada] por el mismo agente.