English (Computer Programs and Programming)
pretest loop [correct, standardized]
DEF: A loop control that performs a test before entry into the loop body.
OBS: Usually, a pretest loop is preferred, because a posttest loop permits one execution of the loop before the test is first performed.
OBS: Example: A "for" loop in Ada.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
boucle à test préliminaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrôle de boucle qui effectue un test avant l’entrée dans le corps de la boucle.
OBS: Habituellement, on préfère une boucle à test préliminaire, parce qu'une boucle à test final provoque une exécution de la boucle avant même d’effectuer une fois le test.
OBS: Exemple : Une boucle «for» en Ada.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI.